image description

Privacy Policy


At Credit Perfect, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Last updated 20th February 2019

Topics

Who are we?

What information do we collect from you?

How do we keep your information secure?

What do we use your information for?

Who might we share your information with?

Will you send me any communications?

Will you send me any marketing communications?

Credit Searches

International Transfers

How long do we keep hold of your information?

What are my rights?

Do you use cookies?

Changes to this Privacy Policy

How can I contact you?


Who are we?

Credit Perfect is a registered trading style of LoanMarketing Limited.

LoanMarketing Limited is an Appointed Representative of Quint Group Limited, and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number: 723678. Quint Group Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number: 669450.

LoanMarketing Limited is registered in England and Wales with Company number 07197002 and its registered office is at Oxford House, Oxford Road, Macclesfield, SK11 8HS.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, where we refer to Credit Perfect, we are doing so as the trading name of LoanMarketing Limited.

Credit Perfect is a Controller and is responsible for the Personal Data it collects and holds about you. We are Licenced by the Information Commissioner's Office (registration number Z2473635).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer whose contact information can be found here.

If you do not provide your personal information, we will not be able to provide our services to you of trying to find you a loan or other credit product or providing you with your credit report.

What information do we collect from you?

You are free to access and browse our website www.creditperfect.co.uk at your convenience and do not have to provide any personal information although please see the Cookies section below.

We collect information when you are introduced to us by one of our partners including from our sister company, Monevo Limited or when you sign up to our subscription service.

We collect personal information on your behalf from Credit Reference Agencies in order to provide you with your credit report. We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback via our contact form, email or telephone. Website usage information is collected using Cookies and further information can be found here.

The type of information we collect about you includes, but is not limited to, your: name, current and previous addresses, residential status, date of birth, email address, telephone numbers (home, mobile, work), employment status, income details, bank account and sort code, IP address and device type. If you register to use our services, we will obtain your credit score and credit report from one or more of the Credit Reference Agencies on your behalf.

We do not collect any personal information from children, or about children, nor do we collect sensitive or special category data.

How do we keep your information secure?

Your security and privacy comes first in everything we do; if your data is not secure then it’s not private. We utilise the most advanced security infrastructure and measures to ensure your data is private whilst in transit and at rest. If we share your information to any third parties, we will only do so if we are sure that they maintain the same levels of security and privacy as ourselves.

What do we use your information for?

What we use your personal information for Further detail Lawful basis we rely upon

To provide you with our services which includes:

Processing your application and to take steps to introduce you to a lender, broker or alternative solution provider, according to your request; and

To provide you with access to your credit report.

Together “our Services”.

Enable us to provide your information to lenders, other brokers or alternative solution providers.

Provide your credit report.

Validate your identity.

Access your credit history.

Enable us to contact you regarding your application.

Help us to find you the most appropriate product(s).

Confirm that you can afford the selected product(s).

Confirm whether you were accepted for a product following our introduction to a lender, other broker or an alternative solution provider.

To administer and service your account which you have subscribed to including processing monthly payments.

  1. It is necessary to perform the contract that we have in place with you to provide our Services (for example where you have accepted our terms and conditions).
  2. Necessary for the legitimate interest of providing our Services that you have requested when applying for a loan or other credit product.
To improve our business and develop and improve the ways we serve our customers.

Extract certain information for the purpose of generating statistics for our own internal purposes (including credit and/or behaviour scoring, and market product analysis).

Develop and manage products and services to meet your needs.

Determine your eligibility for different products and services that may be of interest to you.

Update our website to better meet your needs in the future.

  1. Necessary for the legitimate interest of improving and developing our business and the products and services we provide to customers.
To develop and carry out marketing activities

To develop products and services and deciding whether they may be of interest to you.

Sending you marketing about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you.

  1. To develop products and services and deciding whether they may be of interest to you. Sending you marketing about products and services that we feel may be of interest to you.
  2. Legitimate interest of developing our business and to send you marketing about products and services which we think may be of interest.
To manage risk, prevent crime and to comply with all our legal and regulatory obligations

Detect, prevent and investigate actual and potential fraud and related activities such as money laundering.

To respond to any requests for information from our regulators (e.g. the FCA).

To respond to complaints and try and resolve them with our customers.

  1. Necessary for the legitimate interest of protecting our business, complying with the rules and regulations that apply to us and detecting and dealing with crime.
  2. To comply with our legal obligations.
Sharing your information with other companies See further detail below.
  1. Legitimate interest of developing our business and the legitimate interest of the other companies we share data with (see further detail below).

Who might we share your information with?

To enable us to find you the most appropriate product, to complete our Services and to run our business, we will need to share your information with the following third parties, operating as either data controllers and/or data processors:

CategoryFurther information
Companies within our Group

Quint Group Limited

Monevo Limited

Moneyguru Limited

Infinian Data Services Limited

Loan Providers (Personal, Short-term and Guarantor)
BrokersFor example, our sister company Monevo Limited.
PartnersOur partners who introduced you to us.
Alternative Solution ProvidersAlternative Solution Providers
Third party processorsThese are companies who provide services to us and who may process your personal information based solely on the instructions they receive from us. For example, IT providers, companies that host our platforms and keep them secure and our payment service provider which processes payments for the subscription service.
Identity and Verification service providers
Behavioural scoring and profiling providers

We may also share your personal information for commercial gain with carefully selected reputable organisations acting as either controllers or processors either direct or via one of the companies in our Group. These organisations may have a relationship with you or it may be used where they have a lawful reason.

You have a legal right to object to your information being shared with these third parties for the purposes set out below. You can request such action by using our contact details here.

These third parties may use your personal data for the following purposes:

Purpose Examples Lawful Basic

Tracing, verification and validation of identity

The tracing of individuals for the purpose of debt collection, national security, crime prevention and detection, anti-fraud and anti-money laundering processes and asset reunification. Checking of identities. Individual reference or lookup services

Legitimate interest of:

  1. developing ours and the third parties’ business;
  2. tracing and verifying an individual for the various uses set out in the examples.
Credit and risk management

To assist a Bank or other financial institution you have a relationship with in enhancing and validating the data and information they hold about you (for example to detect fraud and/or confirm the accuracy of your data).

Legitimate interest of:

  1. developing ours and the third parties’ business;
  2. the third party being able to make informed credit decisions and validate and enhance the information they hold.
Data enhancement

To assist a company you have a relationship with to reconnect with you by updating and improving the accuracy of existing information.

Legitimate interest of:

  1. developing ours and the third parties’ business;
  2. the third party being able to contact you regarding the relationship they have with you.
Analysis in order to develop products and services

To carry out research such as analysis of market trends and customer demographics, profiling and to customise and develop the product/service which they offer to you or other individuals in the future. This may include the anonymisation of your personal information for such analysis.

Legitimate interest of:

  1. developing ours and the third parties’ business;
  2. developing products and services by reviewing market trends and demographics.

The third parties who may use your personal data for all or some of the above purposes are listed below.

Debt collection agencies

Credit Referencing Agencies

Data aggregation companies

Data bureaux

Identity and Verification service providers

Tracing companies

Government agencies

Banks and other financial institutions

LexisNexis Risk Solutions

Experian

Equifax

Vanquis Bank Limited (FreshStart)

Hooyu Investigate

Royal Bank of Scotland Group

GBG Group

Newday Cards Limited

Arrow

Uncle Buck

H&T

Lending Stream

Direct Data Services (DDS) Ltd

TransUnion (formerly Call Credit) - TransUnion will use your personal information for analysing and modelling your personal Information (such as predicting information about you), to help you to be traced if important information or assets should be returned to you. They may also use your data in a similar manner to aid debt recovery. The data may also be used to prevent fraud by helping to identify you (for instance when applying for new products). TransUnion may also provide the data (including the modelled data) to other organisations to aid the assessment and pricing of credit, insurance and similar financial products for you, in particular when very little other data is available. In addition, the data may be used for the prevention or detection of crime, the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or the assessment or collection of a tax or duty or an imposition of a similar nature.

If you do not wish for your data to be used this way by TransUnion then please contact us. For details of the TransUnion privacy policy, click here.

We may also need to share your information if we decide to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business. If this happens, we may share your data with other parties involved but only if they agree to keep your data safe and private.

Will you send me any communications?

As part of our Services, we will send you electronic communications (emails and SMS) and may contact you by live, telephone calls relating to the products you’ve requested and relating to any application(s) that you have made. This is a service offered by default, for free and is part of our Services.

You can still request that this communication is stopped using the contact details here although there are some communications we have to send to comply with our regulatory responsibilities.

You may also receive these types of communications from any providers that we introduce you to, dependent on their policy. This communication may continue for the term of your product or service requested to ensure your continued satisfaction.

Will you send me any marketing communications?

We and our companies within our Group may send you direct marketing communications by email or SMS about other products and services that may be of interest to you. This service is not provided by default, is still free, but will only be provided if you have given us your explicit consent, and only via the channels you have agreed. Marketing will be sent within a reasonable period following your consent, this will usually be 12 months, unless further consent or contact is made.

We and our companies within our Group may contact you by live telephone calls about products and services that may be of interest to you but only if there is a legitimate interest to do so, you have not objected and you are not registered with the telephone preference service.

You can still request that this communication is stopped by using the Preference Centre or by using the contact details here .

Credit Searches

If you register to use our services we will obtain on your behalf copies of your credit report and credit score from designated a Credit Refence Agency (currently TransUnion). In order to provide these services to you, we will share your information with such Credit Reference Agencies. How Credit Reference Agencies use Personal Data can be found here

We will make searches about you at credit reference agencies who will supply us with credit information, as well as information from the Electoral Register. The agencies will record details of the search whether or not this application proceeds. We may use credit-scoring methods to assess this application and to verify your identity. Credit searches and other information which is provided to us and/or the credit reference agencies, about you and those with whom you are linked financially may be used by LoanMarketing Limited and other companies if credit decisions are made about you, or other members of your household. This information may also be used for debt tracing and the prevention of money laundering as well as the management of your account.

Information held about you by the Credit Reference Agencies may be linked to records relating to your partner. For the purposes of this application you and your partner are financially independent and you request that your application be assessed without reference to any “associated” records, although you recognise that this may adversely affect the outcome of your application. You believe that there is no information relating to your partner that is likely to affect our willingness to offer financial services to you. You authorise us to check the validity of this declaration with credit reference agencies and if we discover any associated records, which would affect the accuracy of this declaration we may decide not to proceed with the application on this basis. We may periodically check and update your credit profile to provide you with update to date relevant offers. This will not impact your credit score, credit worthiness or your ability to obtain credit.

International transfers

Your personal information is stored on our secure servers.

As part of our Services, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, we have staff who work for us operating in South Africa. We also use a third party processor who is based in China. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. For example, we have put in place a contract with our third party processor that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA. Please contact us should you wish further information in respect of international transfers.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The amount of time we hold your information depends on the reason it was provided. Your data will not be kept indefinitely and will only be kept for as long as is required for legitimate business reasons (for example to provide you with our Services or for the other reasons we explained above) and in order for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

The personal information we receive when you make an application and/or sign up to our subscription service is kept for a minimum of six years, which will commence at the end of the relationship. We are required to do so to ensure that if any disputes or complaints are raised, we have your information to enable us to address the complaints or disputes.

If you request that we do not contact you for advertising and marketing reasons, we will need to keep your information as this would reflect your preferences.

To request details relating to your personal data retention, please use the contact details here.

What are my rights?

You have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data, given to you through legislation:

The right to be informed

You have a right to be informed about how your personal data is processed in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible manner, written in clear and plain language, that is free of charge. This is the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

The right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and to have access to that personal data. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is incorrect or incomplete or needs updating and we must notify any third parties that we have shared your data to do the same. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to erasure

You have a “right to be forgotten”, or to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing. The right is not absolute and in certain circumstances this may not be possible (for example where we have to keep your personal data for legal or regulatory reasons). We must notify any third parties that have been shared your data of your request. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal data. This does not stop the storing of your personal data, as it may be required to restrict processing in the future. We must notify any third parties that have shared your data of your request. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to object

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. You can request this using contact details here.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have a right to object to automated decision making, to express your point of view, ask for human intervention, and to be provided with an explanation of the decision with your option to challenge it. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given us explicit consent to process your personal data you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time, including but not limited to the removal of consent to be contacted for marketing purposes. You can request this using the contact details here.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with us directly and / or with a supervisory authority. In the UK the relevant authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find their contact details here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Do you use Cookies?

You can view our cookie policy here: https://www.creditperfect.co.uk/cookie-policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this privacy policy by showing the date of the changes in the “Last updated” section above.

How can I contact you?

If you have a question about our services you can send an email to [email protected].

If you have any queries or concerns relating to our privacy policy then please send an email to our Compliance Team at: [email protected], or our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

Alternatively you can write to our Compliance Manager or Data Protection Officer at the following address:

Credit Perfect
Oxford House
Oxford Road
Macclesfield Cheshire
SK11 8HS

If you are required to telephone us using the specified telephone numbers on our website or advertising/marketing/correspondence material then your call may be recorded for training, quality and regulatory purposes. We pride ourselves on providing complete customer care and this gives us the opportunity to continuously improve and monitor our customer experience.